Re: Documentation License
[…] > that new contributors are aware that part of submitting their work is
> that the copyright is held by that group, and that when they leave the
> group, the copyright remains in the group. No more, no less than will
> be done for making contributors aware of the license that their work
> is released under (we don't require a signature for that). I don't see
> that as a barrier to contribution.

At least under US law, choosing a license for something you own the
copyright in and assigning copyright ownership to someone else are two
very different things. The latter, explicitly by law (17 USC 204(a)),
requires that:

"A transfer of copyright ownership ... is not valid unless an
instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is
in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such
owner's duly authorized agent."[1]

UK law has a similar provision (UK Copyright, Design and Patents Act
1988, s. 90(3).)

Like you said, we can't be experts on all the various copyright laws
that might have effect, but under both US and UK law taking assignment